Week 34(All weights in pounds and ounces)

SaltwaterAmberjack L 63-0 Joe Posey

Bluefish G 15-1 Jay JonesBluefish UL 8-8 O.C. Polk

Bonito G 15-2 Maddie Strickland

Bonito L 22-0 Lee BrownCobia G 65-6 Shane Sinclair

Cobia L 66-8 Al MundDolphin L 39-8 Ryan Camp

Flounder L 7-0 David BrightFlounder UL 6-5 John Dewese

Other sharks G 210-0 Jay LailSheepshead G 13-0 Alex Iliria

Sheepshead L 14-4 Bill JonesSheepshead UL 14-9 Dale Yarborough

Spadefish L 9-5 Ken BennettSpadefish UL 8-10 Dan Champlin

Trout L 4-10 Carolyn HaggertyTrout UL 7-2 Alexander Brenner

Trout FR 3-5 Eddie RobbinsTriggerfish G 5-9 Jimmy Craven

Blackfin tuna G 36-1 Scott Cothran

Wahoo G 39-14 Maddie Strickland

Whiting L 1-2 Kathy MurrayWhiting UL 1-4 Bill Walker

Saltwater Tackle CategoriesGeneral Over 20-pound test line; Light Over 8-pound through 20-pound test line; Ultralight 8-pound test and under. Flyrod 20-pound tippet or less.

Freshwater Largemouth bass L 5-0 Tom Benton

Largemouth bass UL 3-8 Mark Bostrom

Largemouth bass FR 4-1 Eddie Robbins

Bowfin (Mudfish) UL 6-10 James McDonald

Redear bream UL 1-4 Bobby Foster

Other bream L 0-14 Peggy Jesshope

Other bream UL 1-4 Alan Bouchelle

Catfish G 36-0 Lonnie East IIICatfish L 34-8 Randolph Smith

Catfish UL 37-0 Lonnie East III

Crappie L 2-1 Everett TaylorCrappie UL 2-13 G. Chronister

Chain pickerel L 2-1 Eddie Robbins

Chain pickerel FR 1-12 Eddie Robbins

American shad L 4-0 Lonnie East III

American shad UL 5-1 Keith Brown

American shad FR 3-12 Richard Stefani

Warmouth UL 0-14 Ben GwinnFreshwater Tackle Categories

General Over 14-pound test line; Light Over 8-pound through 14-pound test line; Ultralight 8-pound test and under; Flyrod 20-pound test tippet or less.

Catch and releaseLewis Lee 2,240

Scott Beane 1,090Jocelyn Ring 450

Shawn Siman 440Skip Milligan 440

The Trident fishing Tournament, co-sponsored by the Charleston County Park and Recreation Commission, area businesses and individuals, recognizes outstanding saltwater and freshwater catches made in the tri-county area. The tournament begins Nov. 1 and runs through Oct. 31.